KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

parque de maneio

English translation: handling area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parque de maneio
English translation:handling area
Entered by: Marc Vitale

17:19 Feb 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: parque de maneio
From a document describing the rearing of pigs in Portugal:

A autorização depende da prévia verificação das condições de produção, designadamente quanto aos seguintes aspectos e conforme o aplicável:

- dimensão de exploração, instalações e PARQUES DE MANEIO existentes
- natureza e estado sanitário do efectivo, maneio dos animais e condições de reposição do efectivo

Also wondering about "efectivo" here, is it referring to the pigs?
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
handling area
Explanation:
I think the efectivo is referring to the pigs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-14 18:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facilities and layout
Plan the layout of free range piggeries so that the groups of pigs can be rotated (younger pigs on ‘cleaner’ ground) through different paddocks easily and with minimum stress to both pigs and operators (e.g. paddocks surrounding a central handling area and connected by practical laneways, such as in a circular wheel pattern with hub, or a r ectangular pattern with central lane).

A stock handling facility (i.e. with a concrete floor and a crush) may be required for vaccinations, veterinary treatments, weighing, etc, as well as spare paddocks for sick pigs. Boar service paddocks may also be required.

Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks Carla for your valuable assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4handling areaxxxCarla Queiro
4handling pen / handling corral
Marcelo González


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handling area


Explanation:
I think the efectivo is referring to the pigs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-14 18:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facilities and layout
Plan the layout of free range piggeries so that the groups of pigs can be rotated (younger pigs on ‘cleaner’ ground) through different paddocks easily and with minimum stress to both pigs and operators (e.g. paddocks surrounding a central handling area and connected by practical laneways, such as in a circular wheel pattern with hub, or a r ectangular pattern with central lane).

A stock handling facility (i.e. with a concrete floor and a crush) may be required for vaccinations, veterinary treatments, weighing, etc, as well as spare paddocks for sick pigs. Boar service paddocks may also be required.



xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Carla for your valuable assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  telefpro: boa observacao
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Edgar Potter: Would the "efectivo" be "breeding stock"?
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou! To be perfectly honest I'm not 100% sure on the efectivo. I think he should post second question.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling pen / handling corral


Explanation:
These are terms often used in this context. One of these might be a good option.

...and browsing abilities of over 50 breeds of cattle, ponies, sheep, goats and pigs. ... to help land managers who are considering erecting a **handling pen** for use ...
www.fact-group.org/common/publications/index.php - 19k -

Herding Boot Camp IIWilbur was the sheep-herding pig. I emphasize "was". ... The other was a larger ***handling pen***. We were to put the small ones into the small holding pen. ...
www.scbdfc.com/Reading/herding.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MANAGEMENT
In traditional layouts, sows are most easily moved by trailer. This can also be used as a mobile **handling pen**. Nose rings are often applied to prevent sows ...
www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/welfare/ farmed/pigs/pwag/pb3091/pwag8012.htm - 4k -

[PDF] LIVESTOCK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
**handling corral**. calving pen. overwintering. calving areas. pasture ... Finisher Pigs.
( 60 to 100 kg). 8.6. 12.0. Hogs. Grower Finisher Pigs ...
www.bcac.bc.ca/documents/EFP_ Reference_Guide_March_2005_part_3.pdf

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4