KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

plantel

English translation: breeding stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plantel
English translation:breeding stock
Entered by: Pedrina -

03:00 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Hipismo, criação de equinos
Portuguese term or phrase: plantel
Uma ótima oportunidade para quem busca um animal funcional e fenotipicamente bem conformado para melhoria genética de qualquer plantel.
Pedrina -
breeding stock
Explanation:
Variaçöes sazonais nas características do sêmen de garanhöes e sua relaçäo com a fertilidade do plantel / Seasonal variations in stallion sperm features and their relationship with fertility of the breeding stock
_________________________________________________________
Estes animais representam o plantel de criação que no momento temos disponível no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos. - They represent the breeding stock we presently have available in Brazil and in the USA.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por colocar os textos nas duas línguas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2breeding stock
Ivaneide
3breed
jack_speak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breed


Explanation:
Ver se cabe no seu contexto.

"For this reason they have chosen a Perendale blend, a genetically improved breed with superior wool characteristics. High bulk and resilience are the most ..."
www.giantjersey.co.nz/History.htm

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada mas eu já tinha usado "breed" antes em outro contexto, então optei pela sugestão da colega Ivaneide.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breeding stock


Explanation:
Variaçöes sazonais nas características do sêmen de garanhöes e sua relaçäo com a fertilidade do plantel / Seasonal variations in stallion sperm features and their relationship with fertility of the breeding stock
_________________________________________________________
Estes animais representam o plantel de criação que no momento temos disponível no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos. - They represent the breeding stock we presently have available in Brazil and in the USA.

Boa sorte!


    Reference: http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...
    Reference: http://www.silkrock.com.br/silkrock/whippets/whippetsprincip...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por colocar os textos nas duas línguas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!