KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

volumosos

English translation: roughages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:volumosos
English translation:roughages
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

23:38 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: volumosos
A decisão final pela escolha do método a ser utilizado deve levar em conta as variações que podem ocorrer e, mais ainda, custo, facilidade e repetibilidade. A busca por um método preditivo, acurado e preciso, aplicado a qualquer tipo de alimento, ainda continua.
Dessa forma, objetivou-se avaliar o valor energético de diferentes volumosos tropicais utilizados na dieta de bovinos preditos por meio de diferentes métodos.
MariEsteves82
forage
Explanation:
Consumo e digestibilidade dos nutrientes em bovinos alimentados com dietas à base de volumosos tropicais

Intake and digestibility in cattle fed tropical forage based diets

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
forage-ok
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6roughages
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5different types of bulk (fodder/animal feed)
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 -1voluminous, bulky
Leniel Macaferi
3forageLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
voluminous, bulky


Explanation:
voluminous = volumosos

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: Não nesse contexto... é vocabulário especializado!
59 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forage


Explanation:
Consumo e digestibilidade dos nutrientes em bovinos alimentados com dietas à base de volumosos tropicais

Intake and digestibility in cattle fed tropical forage based diets

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
forage-ok
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: O tradutor aqui deu uma "garibada", Luiza. O termo correto é "roughage".
58 mins
  -> Legal Henrique, obrigada. :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
roughages


Explanation:
"different tropical roughages" in this case.

The feed intake of cattle fed on tropical roughages in these experiments did not. increase with added sulphate alone, in contrast to the significant ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=AR9741015.pdf

Titles-
Supply of roughage for pre-ruminant calves;
Fornecimento de volumoso para bezerros pré-ruminantes.
Personal Authors, Lizieire, R.S.; Cunha, D. de N.F.V. da; ...
www.fao.org/.../2003/v2901/BR2002005123.xml;BR2002005123

Best of luck

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
8 mins
  -> Cheers, Zornitsa :)

agree  Henrique Serra: There you go!
11 mins
  -> http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=579656 - respect

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Andrea :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Fernando :)

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[diferentes] volumosos
different types of bulk (fodder/animal feed)


Explanation:
It's the opposite of "concentrated" feed.

"Fodder" usually implies bulk, but not always. Definition of fodder:

coarse food (especially for cattle and horses) composed of entire plants or the leaves and stalks of a cereal crop
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Plants intended for **concentrated and bulk fodder** for livestock with increasing share of maize were the main crops in the study period. ...
www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200531600...

... particularly important **where high protein fodder in the form of particulate material such as grain is provided to an animal in addition to bulk fodder**. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1986006248&IA=WO1986006248&...

Such weather improvement is also needed to help the growing of **bulk fodder and beets for cattle feeding**. In summary, official Polish sources admit that the ...
files.osa.ceu.hu/holdings/300/8/3/text/45-2-126.shtml

**Bulk animal feeds containing conjugated linoleic acid** - Patent 6203843
A conjugated linoleic acid is prepared in industrial scale as a hydrolyzed isomerized product for blending into bulk domestic animal feeds.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6203843.htm

KingCarp **BULK Fodder for BabyChicks**, is coarse flour-lik... Aug 28 2003, 06:43 AM. - - Prefessa Wild Birdseed Boilies: 5 oz each Semo Soy flour . ...
www.carpanglersgroup.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=1908&pid...

Bulk fodder crops such as Bana, Napier (Pennisetum purpureum cultivars) and Green Gold and legumes such as Leucaena, Siratro (Macroptilium atropurpureum) ...
www.fao.org/Wairdocs/ILRI/x5485E/x5485e0q.htm

Longitudinal investigations made on two cattle farms in Hodonin district from January 1995 to June 1997 included bulk fodder (n = 11), feed mixtures (n ...
scilib.univ.kiev.ua/article.php?2775097

... for example, urea has probably sometimes failed as a supple- ment because the bulk fodder was more deficient in phosphorus and sulphur than in nitrogen. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0035-9238(1962)125%3A3%3C399%3AFSOFSS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-G







Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80