KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

dosadora

English translation: dosage dispenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dosadora
English translation:dosage dispenser
Entered by: katja van hellemond

17:55 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / syringes
Portuguese term or phrase: dosadora
• Dosadoras de fluxo contínuo
marina hennies
Brazil
dosage dispenser
Explanation:
in the english language this word does not exist but through investigating on google and wikipedia I feel this word will fit the bill
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks, Katja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dosage dispenser
katja van hellemond
3Dosage measurement
Marcos Antonio
3feeder
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder


Explanation:
more context would be nice :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-07 18:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The innovative Deluxe Fresh Flow Pet Feeder is a continuous flow, dry food feeder for cats and small dogs. The feeder has a total storage capacity of ...
www.amazon.com/FRESH-FLOW-PET-FEEDER-MEDIUM/dp/B0002DI3T0 - 125k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: it's one of the parts of a syringe or pistol for veterinary use


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dosage dispenser


Explanation:
in the english language this word does not exist but through investigating on google and wikipedia I feel this word will fit the bill

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, Katja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: as an English speaker I think this is a great option :)
10 mins
  -> thanks david

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
25 mins
  -> tks :)

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dosage measurement


Explanation:

Opção.

Esta foi a expressão que encontrei no site abaixo - Dosage measuremente pump - bomba dosadora. Não sei se o termo pode ser aplicado em seringas.

- Continuous flow water chlorination improved the microbiological quality in .... Foi utilizada uma bomba dosadora, acoplada diretamente à bóia da caixa ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516-

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7