KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

microrganismos mostraram alterar as formas de ..

English translation: .. it was shown that microorganims (are able to) modify Se forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:microrganismos mostraram alterar as formas de ..
English translation:.. it was shown that microorganims (are able to) modify Se forms
Entered by: Christina Paiva

21:08 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cattle immunology
Portuguese term or phrase: microrganismos mostraram alterar as formas de ..
Could some learned person confirm my understnading of the above phrase which is a research on administering Selium (Se) to calves, in orde rto improve their immune system etc?
The full context follows:-

Segundo van Ryssen et al. (1989), uma vez que os microrganismos mostraram alterar as formas de Se no rúmen, iniciaram-se vários estudos ""
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
.. it was shown that microorganims (are able to) modify Fe forms
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-01 21:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops

Selenium forms
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.. it was shown that microorganims (are able to) modify Fe forms
Christina Paiva
4microorganisms altered/changed Se forms in the rumenLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microorganisms altered/changed Se forms in the rumen


Explanation:
Weird wording in Portuguese.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. it was shown that microorganims (are able to) modify Fe forms


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-01 21:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops

Selenium forms

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks Christina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: SE forms
16 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Se
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!