KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sua degradação, seus metabólitos

English translation: their degradation, their metabolites


21:42 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cattle immunology
Portuguese term or phrase: sua degradação, seus metabólitos
grateful for any scientific translation of the above, ??
The full copntext follows:-

" A forma de administração da fonte mineral quer seja via ruminal ou via abomaso pode vir a alterar a sua degradação, seus metabólitos e conseqüentemente sua ação no organismo animal,"
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:their degradation, their metabolites
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
thks Ivan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(alter) its (the mineral resource's) degradation, metabolitesMarlene Curtis
4 +1their degradation, their metabolites
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their degradation, their metabolites


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thks Ivan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva: mineral source... its degradation ... :)
1 hr
  -> Grato, Christina. Quanto à concordância de número, você tem razão.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(alter) its (the mineral resource's) degradation, metabolites


Explanation:
by K Zorzi - 2009 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Degradação in vitro da fibra em detergente neutro de forragem tropical de ... e 2,0 mg/mL de solução final de incubação); e, como fonte de nitrogênio não-protéico, .... unrestricted access to water and mineral mixture (6% of ..... parameter λ (c') and discrete lag (L) for rumen degradation of potentially degradable ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rbz/v38n5/25.pdf

[Purine and pyrimidine metabolites for the estimation of rumen ...
by R Rosskopf - 1991
[Purine and pyrimidine metabolites for the estimation of rumen metabolism: HPLC analysis in milk and blood plasma]. [Article in German] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/188827

egradation of metabolites of benzo[a]pyrene by coupling ...
by SY Zang - 2007 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Degradation of metabolites of benzo[a]pyrene by coupling Penicillium chrysogenum with KMnO4. Zang SY, Li PJ, Yu XC, Shi K, Zhang H, Chen J.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks Marlene, not a lot to choose between u and Ivan, I only gave it to him as he answered before you.Most unusual for you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!