KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

o peso vivo dos animais

English translation: animal liveweight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o peso vivo dos animais
English translation:animal liveweight
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:12 Dec 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cattle immunology
Portuguese term or phrase: o peso vivo dos animais
Is there any magic translation to this, or is it simply:
"...the live weight of the animal"?
The full context follows:-
"A ingestão de matéria seca do concentrado foi estimado conforme o peso vivo dos animais (NRC, 2001)."
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
animal liveweight
Explanation:
nimal Evaluation Unit : Liveweight
Cow liveweight is an important trait for profitable conversion of pasture to profit. Animal liveweight affects dairy farm profitability through : ...
www.aeu.org.nz/page.cfm?id=26
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thks Marlene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5animal liveweightMarlene Curtis
4 +1the live weight of the animal
T o b i a s
5the animal's weight
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
animal liveweight


Explanation:
nimal Evaluation Unit : Liveweight
Cow liveweight is an important trait for profitable conversion of pasture to profit. Animal liveweight affects dairy farm profitability through : ...
www.aeu.org.nz/page.cfm?id=26

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thks Marlene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
8 mins
  -> Grata!

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Not sure you need 'live' here- if the animal were dead it wouldn't need to eat anything anyway, would it ?- and no one would be bothering about it !
21 mins
  -> Dead weight vs. live weight Dead weight vs. live weight General Physics discussion. www.physicsforums.com › Physics › General Physics

agree  oxygen4u: :)
42 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Christina Paiva
19 hrs
  -> Grata!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the animal's weight


Explanation:
HIGH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the live weight of the animal


Explanation:
As you suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-04 15:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The assignment percentage was 10% (10 kg DM per every 100 kg live weight), with regards to the quantity of forage needed daily by an animal, as well as the forage that is lost due to trampling and a reserve for the plant to recover after grazing.
http://payfo.ihatuey.cu/Revista/v31n2/pdf/pyf06208.pdf

"Animals for the testing were chosen according to their origin, similar age and live weight on the day of slaughtering. "
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="for the testing were c...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... the payment also should be done depending on the percentage of lean meat in the carcass and not depending on the live weight of the animal.
  • Depending on the live weight of the animal and the number of hours worked, the extra daily net energy expended for ploughing varied between 0.10 and 0.8 times the energy cost for maintenance.

    Reference: http://www.usab-tm.ro/fileadmin/fzb/Simp%202010/VOL%202/MANA...
    Reference: http://www.ilri.org/InfoServ/Webpub/fulldocs/Oxenfeed/Oxenfe...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Is the weight alive?
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: I know it as two words - http://www.defra.gov.uk/foodfarm/policy/animalhealth/eig/ind... http://www.msumner.co.uk/tcuk-forum/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&...
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks; Ref: OED "live (adj.) {live weight}, the weight of an animal before it is slaughtered and prepared as a carcase"