KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

em terminação

English translation: about to be terminated / before being terminated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em terminação
English translation:about to be terminated / before being terminated
Entered by: Andrew Hunt

10:59 Dec 6, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: em terminação
Within the context of the below phrase can anyone help me with the term "em terminaçao"?, both in transaltion and exactly what it means?
Does it mean beef cattle prior to being slaughtered or something

"aumento no ganho de peso de bovinos de corte em terminação com 0,18 mg de Se/kg de MS (selenito de sódio) embora um segundo experimento suplementando a mesma categoria animal"
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
about to be terminated / before being terminated
Explanation:
That's how I read your context

weight gain in slaughter cattle before being terminated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 12:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optimal Grazing Termination Date for Dual-Purpose Winter Wheat ...
If grazing is terminated too early, livestock weight gain will be less than what it could be. If grazing is terminated too late, wheat grain yield will be
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4051/is_201002/ai_n5...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thks Marline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1finishing
Gabriela Rangel
3 +2finishing period
T o b i a s
4about to be terminated / before being terminatedMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about to be terminated / before being terminated


Explanation:
That's how I read your context

weight gain in slaughter cattle before being terminated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 12:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optimal Grazing Termination Date for Dual-Purpose Winter Wheat ...
If grazing is terminated too early, livestock weight gain will be less than what it could be. If grazing is terminated too late, wheat grain yield will be
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4051/is_201002/ai_n5...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thks Marline

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finishing period


Explanation:
e.g. "increase of weight gain during finishing period of slaughter cattle"

"... feed consumption and feed conversion ratio of treatments from d 0 to 49 (P≥0.05) but weight gain in finishing period (d 28 to 49) were significantly ... "

http://kiau.iau.ofis.ir/default.aspx?theses_supervision&memb...

"Establish realistic targets for finish weight, sale date and the length of the
finishing period. The length of the finishing period and target daily gains
will influence diet type."
FEEDING STRATEGIES FOR WINTER FINISHING
Dr. Siobhán Kavanagh Teagasc Kildalton


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 12:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Níveis de concentrado na fase de terminação em confinamento para novilhos previamente mantidos em pastagem nativa ou cultivada1
.....
Concentrate levels during feedlot finishing for steers previously kept on native or cultivated pasture"
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103-84782000000100024&...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: during the finishing period
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finishing


Explanation:
aumento no ganho de peso de bovinos de corte em terminação = increase body weight of beef cattle at finishing

Example sentence(s):
  • Recent reviews of the literature indicated that finishing cattle with

    Reference: http://aes.missouri.edu/fsrc/research/pasture.stm
Gabriela Rangel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
4 days