KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

.....para cada trabalho inserido na base.

English translation: ...for every job entered in the database


17:43 Dec 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / analytical terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: .....para cada trabalho inserido na base.
This term "inserido na base" keeps on coming up in this sceintific research and I wud appreciate an explanation from anyone in this field (or in the know?).

The full context:

"Para a codificação do artigo (geral) foi atribuído um número sequencial específico para cada trabalho inserido na base"
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:...for every job entered in the database
Explanation:
Usually you say "entered" in the database.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Amy, the "base" thing threw me! I did not think of database of course! You unblocked my tired brain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...for every job entered in the databaseAmy Duncan
5...for each task inserted to/in the database.Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...for each task inserted to/in the database.


Explanation:
I think the context refers to the database.

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=inserted to the d...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks Marlene I think u hit it on the nail! I went off on another tangent thinking about basic or base etc etc.I'm sure you are correct. Thks


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...for every job entered in the database


Explanation:
Usually you say "entered" in the database.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks Amy, the "base" thing threw me! I did not think of database of course! You unblocked my tired brain!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!