KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

baia de chão batido

English translation: stall with a dirt floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baia de chão batido
English translation:stall with a dirt floor
Entered by: Martin Riordan

03:33 Feb 3, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: baia de chão batido
Uma das características de um criadouro de ovinos é presença de baia de chão batido.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
stall with a dirt floor
Explanation:
Este é um termo muito usado para "chão batido".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2012-02-04 23:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "dirt" floor, depending on its environment (ex. a stall or pen for animals), could be made from a mixture of earth and small stones. It would normally be tamped (beaten down) at the time of being laid, and it provides a cheap and hard floor surface (with the advantage of absorbing moisture).
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stall with a dirt floor
Martin Riordan
4tamped earth floor stall
Christina Paiva
4stall with flattened-down earth
Andrew Nimmo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stall with flattened-down earth


Explanation:
The idea, if I'm right, is that the presence of animals causes the ground/soil to be beaten down?

Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamped earth floor stall


Explanation:

If you are looking for a cheap way to make a hard floor in a foyer, in a shed, or *barn*, you may want to consider a *tamped earth floor*,

http://earthbagbuilding.wordpress.com/2012/01/06/how-to-make...

e nesta definição do Random House:

earth lodge - a circular, usually dome-shaped dwelling of certain North American Indians, made of posts and beams covered variously with branches, grass, sod, or earth and having a central opening in the roof, a **tamped earth floor**,

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stall with a dirt floor


Explanation:
Este é um termo muito usado para "chão batido".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2012-02-04 23:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "dirt" floor, depending on its environment (ex. a stall or pen for animals), could be made from a mixture of earth and small stones. It would normally be tamped (beaten down) at the time of being laid, and it provides a cheap and hard floor surface (with the advantage of absorbing moisture).

Example sentence(s):
  • Sukita Crimmel, a “natural builder” in Portland, Ore., installs a dirt floor for a homeowner willing to forgo more traditional floorings like carpet or hardwood.

    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2007/02/08/garden/08dirt.html?pagewan...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracy Miyake: Dirt floor. i think your objective is to differentiate a dirt floor from a cement floor.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tracy!

agree  T o b i a s
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!