KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Management

Sessão Plenária

English translation: Plenary Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sessão Plenária
English translation:Plenary Meeting
Entered by: rhandler

22:43 Apr 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Portuguese term or phrase: Sessão Plenária
Portugal representado na Sessão Plenária da Associação
Dancake
Portugal
Plenary Meeting
Explanation:
É literal mesmo, veja estes exemplos:

The 2005 World Summit: High-level Plenary Meeting of the 60th ...
The 2005 World Summit High-level Plenary Meeting of the 60th Session of the General Assembly (14-. General Assembly Information for the Media Calendar of ...
www.un.org/summit2005/

65th Plenary Meeting - Goiânia
The 65th Plenary Meeting of the ICAC since 1939 will be held during 11-15 September 2006 in the dynamic city of Goiânia, capital of the state of Goiás in ...
www.icac.org/meetings/Plenary/65_goiania/english.html

IEEE 802 Meeting Information Page(Updated: April 4, 2008). Future Plenary Meeting Schedule (HTML). IEEE 802.1 Interim Meeting Information Page · IEEE 802.3 Interim Meeting Information Page ...
http://ieee802.org/meeting/

[PDF] EUROPEAN ALCOHOL AND HEALTH FORUM 1 Plenary Meeting BRUSSELS, 17 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of the importance of this first working Plenary meeting of the European Alcohol and Health Forum and stressing the importance of their strong ...
http://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_determinants/life_style/alcoho...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada.

preferi meeting porque se trata de uma instituição da UE e por isso agradeço o link que adicionou!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Plenary Meetingrhandler
5 +1Plenary Session
Maria Teresa Bermudes
4plenary sessionlexisproject


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Plenary Meeting


Explanation:
É literal mesmo, veja estes exemplos:

The 2005 World Summit: High-level Plenary Meeting of the 60th ...
The 2005 World Summit High-level Plenary Meeting of the 60th Session of the General Assembly (14-. General Assembly Information for the Media Calendar of ...
www.un.org/summit2005/

65th Plenary Meeting - Goiânia
The 65th Plenary Meeting of the ICAC since 1939 will be held during 11-15 September 2006 in the dynamic city of Goiânia, capital of the state of Goiás in ...
www.icac.org/meetings/Plenary/65_goiania/english.html

IEEE 802 Meeting Information Page(Updated: April 4, 2008). Future Plenary Meeting Schedule (HTML). IEEE 802.1 Interim Meeting Information Page · IEEE 802.3 Interim Meeting Information Page ...
http://ieee802.org/meeting/

[PDF] EUROPEAN ALCOHOL AND HEALTH FORUM 1 Plenary Meeting BRUSSELS, 17 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of the importance of this first working Plenary meeting of the European Alcohol and Health Forum and stressing the importance of their strong ...
http://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_determinants/life_style/alcoho...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Obrigada.

preferi meeting porque se trata de uma instituição da UE e por isso agradeço o link que adicionou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Yaotl!

agree  Cristina Santos
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plenary Session


Explanation:
Veja aqui a definição:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plenary_session



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plenary_session
Maria Teresa Bermudes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: also used
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Katarina :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenary session


Explanation:
tb existe

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plenary_session

e deu 1,480,00 hits no google

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="plenary session"&btnG=...



lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English