KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Management

quebras planejadas

English translation: scheduled/planned downtimes


16:11 Aug 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / computer systems - production
Portuguese term or phrase: quebras planejadas
This is Brazilian Portuguese, the context is "Adicionar quebras planejadas dentro do componente na lista técnica." This relates to SAP training and the "lista técnica" is a Bill of Material, relating to a product, under SAP's Production Planning & Control area. Any SAP experts out there?
Dennis Wright
English translation:scheduled/planned downtimes
Explanation:
Invensys' Wonderware Strategic Integration Group to Deliver ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... through better-planned maintenance; lessen unplanned downtimes through more timely
maintenance; and improve coordination between the maintenance and production ...
dominoext.wonderware.com/PublicWWR5/ PromoCol.nsf/wwpress/ECFB70E79F0EE47F88256EA8006B8C4D - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Tracking and analysis of production equipment downtime enhances ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... related information, such as planned downtimes or any ... to provide insight into event
sequences during downtimes. ... to meet chang- ing production environments over ...
dominoext.wonderware.com/PublicWWR5/Studios.nsf/ BE9987528F3F285788256BF8001EDBF9/$file/HLSRG0205_CvrStry.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de dominoext.wonderware.com ]

RGU: IT Services - Bulletins - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... There are no current plans for downtime. Planned Downtimes: Business Systems.
SITS Production - Scheduled Downtime Wednesday 28th July 5pm-6pm. ...
www.rgu.ac.uk/its/helpdesk/page.cfm?pge=4428 - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PandCT - Spot Light - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... through better-planned maintenance, lessen unplanned downtimes through more timely
maintenance, and improve coordination between the maintenance and production ...
www.pandct.com/spot.asp?param1=5033 - 8k - 30 Jul 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] IPM_e PDF
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Comparison of unscheduled machine downtimes Example with IPM maintenance: Example
without IPM maintenance: Planned production time Planned production time ...
www.starragheckert.com/ Unternehmen/prospekter/ipm/ipm_e.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

DROverview - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... event of a disaster or a corruption on the production site, or even during planned
maintenances. ... What type of disasters/downtimes should the company be most ...
otn.oracle.com/deploy/ availability/htdocs/DROverview.html - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

àÃ×èͧ¨Ò¡»¡ 88 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... permits the operator to enter planned downtimes that are ... the sequence of events that
occur during downtimes. ... for a downtime and production monitoring system. ...
industrial.se-ed.com/itr88/itr88_76.asp - 27k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-02 19:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Campusweb | news archive - [ Traduzir esta página ]... 19/5/2003 Don\'t be fooled. 8/5/2003 Banner and SAP downtimes. 8/5/2003 Normal service is resumed. ... 1/4/2003 SAP downtimes. 25/3/2003 Printer problems. ...
campus.leeds.ac.uk/newsincludes/computing_archive2.htm - 19k - 31 Jul 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


SAP INFO - [ Traduzir esta página ]... These enable unplanned downtimes to be avoided very reliably, because if a ... is carried out sequentially – for example on parallel SAP Internet Transaction ...
www.sap.info/public/en/article.php4/ Article-128213d0db4b4ab27a/en - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


SAP INFO - [ Traduzir esta página ]... over critical system parameters and transfers information to SAP for further ... customers detect critical system situations and prevent bottlenecks and downtimes. ...
www.sap.info/public/en/print.php4/ article/comvArticle-193333c63b4e1d190c/en - 18k - 31 Jul 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.sap.info ]


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - PA102_EMEA.pptFormato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Understand the basic principle of a fail-over cluster Know basics about recovery / disaster recovery Know reasons for planned downtimes and SAP’s approach to ...
https://www.sdn.sap.com/content_documents/ High%20Availability%20for%20SAP%20Solutions.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


SDN - The SAP Developer Network - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Approaches for disaster recovery will be discussed. An overview on SAP\'s procedures to decrease planned downtimes will be given. ...
https://www.sdn.sap.com/content_html/abstract_PA102.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de https://www.sdn.sap.com ]


Libelle Sales + Services - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Protection with confidence. Protect your SAP ® application against inadvertent downtimes. With the special edition of Libelle BusinessShadow for SAP ® . ...
www.libelle.com/e10/ - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


RMIT - Scheduled Downtimes - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Scheduled Downtimes. ... Various from 5pm Fri 23 July. Various to 9am Mon 25 July. SAP R3, ESS, BW, InfraActive, TRIM, Research Master, and STS. NoBITS2004/43a. ...
www.rmit.edu.au/browse?SIMID=gm9hkkqlxwt2 - 42k

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scheduled/planned downtimes
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1planned breaksMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planned breaks


Explanation:
SAP Online Help
... Supplying Time Data. Error Checks in Time Evaluation. Determining Planned
Time and Overtime. Classifying Times. Processing Breaks in Time Evaluation. ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/ en/8a/9868bc46c411d189470000e829fbbd/applet.htm - 77k

SAP Knowledge Base
... Hi, I have standard available capacity start, finish and length of breaks times
specified on my resources, yet when I convert my planned orders to process ...
sap.ittoolbox.com/forum/message.asp?i=16915 - 21k

SAP Knowledge Base
... Hi, I have standard available capacity start, finish and length of breaks times
specified on my resources, yet when I convert my planned orders to process ...
sap.ittoolbox.com/forum/message.asp?i=16915 - 21k

SAP HR Forum - by HR-Manager.de - How to change Break rules in ...
... SAP HR Forum - by HR-Manager.de SAP HR Forum Time management ... in Time management .That
is in Infotype 0007(planned working time) we can see the break rules. ...
www.hr-manager.de/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB. cgi?board=TIM_CATS;action=display;num=1062597045 - 22k

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: SAP does have breaks....they are probably referrring to that..
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduled/planned downtimes


Explanation:
Invensys' Wonderware Strategic Integration Group to Deliver ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... through better-planned maintenance; lessen unplanned downtimes through more timely
maintenance; and improve coordination between the maintenance and production ...
dominoext.wonderware.com/PublicWWR5/ PromoCol.nsf/wwpress/ECFB70E79F0EE47F88256EA8006B8C4D - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Tracking and analysis of production equipment downtime enhances ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... related information, such as planned downtimes or any ... to provide insight into event
sequences during downtimes. ... to meet chang- ing production environments over ...
dominoext.wonderware.com/PublicWWR5/Studios.nsf/ BE9987528F3F285788256BF8001EDBF9/$file/HLSRG0205_CvrStry.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de dominoext.wonderware.com ]

RGU: IT Services - Bulletins - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... There are no current plans for downtime. Planned Downtimes: Business Systems.
SITS Production - Scheduled Downtime Wednesday 28th July 5pm-6pm. ...
www.rgu.ac.uk/its/helpdesk/page.cfm?pge=4428 - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PandCT - Spot Light - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... through better-planned maintenance, lessen unplanned downtimes through more timely
maintenance, and improve coordination between the maintenance and production ...
www.pandct.com/spot.asp?param1=5033 - 8k - 30 Jul 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] IPM_e PDF
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Comparison of unscheduled machine downtimes Example with IPM maintenance: Example
without IPM maintenance: Planned production time Planned production time ...
www.starragheckert.com/ Unternehmen/prospekter/ipm/ipm_e.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

DROverview - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... event of a disaster or a corruption on the production site, or even during planned
maintenances. ... What type of disasters/downtimes should the company be most ...
otn.oracle.com/deploy/ availability/htdocs/DROverview.html - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

àÃ×èͧ¨Ò¡»¡ 88 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... permits the operator to enter planned downtimes that are ... the sequence of events that
occur during downtimes. ... for a downtime and production monitoring system. ...
industrial.se-ed.com/itr88/itr88_76.asp - 27k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-02 19:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Campusweb | news archive - [ Traduzir esta página ]... 19/5/2003 Don\'t be fooled. 8/5/2003 Banner and SAP downtimes. 8/5/2003 Normal service is resumed. ... 1/4/2003 SAP downtimes. 25/3/2003 Printer problems. ...
campus.leeds.ac.uk/newsincludes/computing_archive2.htm - 19k - 31 Jul 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


SAP INFO - [ Traduzir esta página ]... These enable unplanned downtimes to be avoided very reliably, because if a ... is carried out sequentially – for example on parallel SAP Internet Transaction ...
www.sap.info/public/en/article.php4/ Article-128213d0db4b4ab27a/en - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


SAP INFO - [ Traduzir esta página ]... over critical system parameters and transfers information to SAP for further ... customers detect critical system situations and prevent bottlenecks and downtimes. ...
www.sap.info/public/en/print.php4/ article/comvArticle-193333c63b4e1d190c/en - 18k - 31 Jul 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.sap.info ]


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - PA102_EMEA.pptFormato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Understand the basic principle of a fail-over cluster Know basics about recovery / disaster recovery Know reasons for planned downtimes and SAP’s approach to ...
https://www.sdn.sap.com/content_documents/ High%20Availability%20for%20SAP%20Solutions.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


SDN - The SAP Developer Network - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Approaches for disaster recovery will be discussed. An overview on SAP\'s procedures to decrease planned downtimes will be given. ...
https://www.sdn.sap.com/content_html/abstract_PA102.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de https://www.sdn.sap.com ]


Libelle Sales + Services - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Protection with confidence. Protect your SAP ® application against inadvertent downtimes. With the special edition of Libelle BusinessShadow for SAP ® . ...
www.libelle.com/e10/ - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


RMIT - Scheduled Downtimes - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Scheduled Downtimes. ... Various from 5pm Fri 23 July. Various to 9am Mon 25 July. SAP R3, ESS, BW, InfraActive, TRIM, Research Master, and STS. NoBITS2004/43a. ...
www.rmit.edu.au/browse?SIMID=gm9hkkqlxwt2 - 42k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Javier! MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days