KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

Dependemos dos operários que trabalham diretamente na fabricação das peças.

English translation: we directly depend on skilled labour and on shop floor workers


01:06 Mar 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Dependemos dos operários que trabalham diretamente na fabricação das peças.
A fábrica depende de mão-de-obra especializada tanto quanto dos operários que trabalham diretamente na fabricação das peças quanto dos peões (ou chão de fábrica)...

Desconheço estes termos, inclusive nem sei a diferença entre eles... Peço socorro !!!!

Muito obrigada
xxxVeronikka
English translation:we directly depend on skilled labour and on shop floor workers
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone.
Thanks, Paul .

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5we depend on the workers who work directly in the production of parts
Susy Ordaz
5we directly depend on skilled labour and on shop floor workers
Paul Dixon
4..we depend directly on the production workers as much as on the laborers.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4(as wells as) factory floor workers directly engaged in the production line
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as wells as) factory floor workers directly engaged in the production line


Explanation:
The factory dependes as much on the technical/specialized work force as it does on factory floor workers (directly engaged in the production line)

Acredito que a diferença a que o texto se refere é quanto a engenheiros, e mão de obra técnica especializada, e operários de chão de fábrica, que trabalham na linha de montagem, sem ter, necessariamente, entendimento/conhecimento do processo de produção como um todo.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..we depend directly on the production workers as much as on the laborers.


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we directly depend on skilled labour and on shop floor workers


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone.
Thanks, Paul .

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we depend on the workers who work directly in the production of parts


Explanation:
we depend on the workers who work directly in the production of parts

Another option.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese