KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

eletro-erosão

English translation: electroerosion


20:17 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: eletro-erosão
utilizando a eletro-erosão da ferramentaria
Andre Dalberto
Brazil
English translation:electroerosion
Explanation:
I found this in Google:

Searched the web for electroerosion. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,210.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Electro Discharge Machine (EDM)
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2electroerosion
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1electrical power erosionJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical power erosion


Explanation:
electrical power
erosion, debris, lifetime kHz - operation Power Supply energy storage f = j X ...
www.sematech.org/public/news/conferences/euvl2000/ documents/103_SRC04_bergmann.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 20:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electro-erosion

See google :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electroerosion


Explanation:
I found this in Google:

Searched the web for electroerosion. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,210.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Yes. Machining process by electrical discarching (EDM)
31 mins

agree  ana_brum
16 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electro Discharge Machine (EDM)


Explanation:
Veja link abaixo


    Reference: http://www.agie-charmilles.com/en/brands/engemaq.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: You are right too. You named the machine. Your colleague named the process.
19 mins
  -> Mas o texto está se rteferindo à máquina e não à operação

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 days13 hrs