KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

guarda

English translation: by keeping (records of) the reports/by filing the reports


16:37 Jul 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / inventory
Portuguese term or phrase: guarda
c) A contagem dos itens de estoque deve ser documentada, através da *guarda* dos relatórios utilizados para contagem física e com a indicação das divergências identificadas, se for o caso.
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:by keeping (records of) the reports/by filing the reports
Explanation:
I think it works here!

Do I Need To Keep Records or File Reports With the EEOC? What employment records must I keep? What reports must small employers file with EEOC? ...
www.eeoc.gov/employers/recordsandreports.html -
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6by keeping (records of) the reports/by filing the reports
Denise Miranda
3maintenance
jack_speak


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
através da guarda
by keeping (records of) the reports/by filing the reports


Explanation:
I think it works here!

Do I Need To Keep Records or File Reports With the EEOC? What employment records must I keep? What reports must small employers file with EEOC? ...
www.eeoc.gov/employers/recordsandreports.html -

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Carla G..: keeping records
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Karlotta!

agree  cristina estanislau
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance


Explanation:
I suggest something like:

The inventory count of items in stock should be documented by maintaining reports on the physical count, identifying any variances/discrepancies that might arise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-07-05 04:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivaneide: I have been convinced by the others. I now suggest:

"The inventory of items in stock should be documented with records of the the actual physical count, highlighting any discrepancies that might arise."

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16