KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

Disciplina

English translation: Discipline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Disciplina
English translation:Discipline
Entered by: rhandler

12:42 Oct 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Multi-Disciplinary Manufacturing Project
Portuguese term or phrase: Disciplina
O Líder de disciplina deve avaliar a necessidade de apresentar....
ou ainda
desenhos e documentos de qualquer disciplina para o Projeto
Mike Davison
Brazil
Discipline
Explanation:
Esta é a forma usada, veja:

RIGZONE - Discipline Leaders - O&G Construction Project
4 Positions exist for a suitably qualified, experienced and professional Discipline Leaders to meet the below requirements. These positions are based on a ...
www.rigzone.com/jobs/job_posting.asp?p_id=31904

Mechanical Electrical Discipline Leader - Dubai - Transportation ...
Job Title: Mechanical Electrical Discipline Leader, Salary: £400 - £450, Location: Dubai, Sector: Transportation & Distribution, Job Description: Our ...
jobs.telegraph.co.uk/job/80851-contract-interim-dubai-http://mechanical-electrical-discipline-leader.aspx

Jobs - Discipline Leader - Coastal and Marine Facilities Job
Jobs - MANAGE THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE AND DAILY ACTIVITIES OF AN EXPANDING COASTAL & MARINE FACILITIES TEAM. Drawing on your previous experience...
www.miscojobs.com/jobs/L_2/job_290277.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-28 13:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o segundo exemplo é:

http://jobs.telegraph.co.uk/job/80851-contract-interim-dubai...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Disciplinerhandler
4 +1Subject
Daniele Bertinato
3 +2discipline
Hermann
4training
Michael Powers (PhD)
4area of concernLuciana Alves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area of concern


Explanation:
The context is not clear enough ... So I have some suggestions:
area of concern, field of study/learning, subject, instructions.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-28 12:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disciplina
substantivo feminino
1. discipline, training, order;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discipline


Explanation:
... post-graduate education in manufacturing systems engineering which reflects ... honours degree in Mechanical Engineering, or a related engineering discipline. ...www.ljmu.ac.uk/StudyLJMU/Courses/62294.ht

has developed into a broadly based multi-disciplinary discipline, demanding ... for research in advanced manufacturing technology and systems management. ...mace.manchester.ac.uk/postgraduate/

An academic discipline, or field of study, is a branch of knowledge which is ... Manufacturing engineering. Thermal engineering. Design engineering. Mining ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_discip

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Discipline


Explanation:
Esta é a forma usada, veja:

RIGZONE - Discipline Leaders - O&G Construction Project
4 Positions exist for a suitably qualified, experienced and professional Discipline Leaders to meet the below requirements. These positions are based on a ...
www.rigzone.com/jobs/job_posting.asp?p_id=31904

Mechanical Electrical Discipline Leader - Dubai - Transportation ...
Job Title: Mechanical Electrical Discipline Leader, Salary: £400 - £450, Location: Dubai, Sector: Transportation & Distribution, Job Description: Our ...
jobs.telegraph.co.uk/job/80851-contract-interim-dubai-http://mechanical-electrical-discipline-leader.aspx

Jobs - Discipline Leader - Coastal and Marine Facilities Job
Jobs - MANAGE THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE AND DAILY ACTIVITIES OF AN EXPANDING COASTAL & MARINE FACILITIES TEAM. Drawing on your previous experience...
www.miscojobs.com/jobs/L_2/job_290277.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-28 13:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o segundo exemplo é:

http://jobs.telegraph.co.uk/job/80851-contract-interim-dubai...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers mate


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Lumen. In this context, it means civil, electrical, mechanical, instrumentation, etc., nothing to do with Math, English, etc..

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla, tenha um bom domingo!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thais, um bom domingo para você!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando, tenha um bom domingo!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subject


Explanation:
It means the subject of a school curriculum, that is math, English, etc.


    Reference: http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006070114142...
    Reference: http://www.kids4kids.biz/store/storefront22.asp?userid='schu...
Daniele Bertinato
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
32 mins
  -> Thanks !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen