KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

Fundição

English translation: Foundry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fundição
English translation:Foundry
Entered by: Veronica Manole

18:25 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: Fundição
Redução/Fundição - uma área duma empresa de metalurgia.
Obrigada
Veronica Manole
Romania
Foundry
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Terry Crispin
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FoundryTerry Crispin
4casting
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Foundry
Fabian Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Foundry


Explanation:
that's it.

Terry Crispin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
32 mins

agree  Enza Longo
48 mins

agree  lexical
57 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundry


Explanation:
foundry
s. fundição; casa de fundição; o ato de realizar fundição

Fabian Oliveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting


Explanation:
for metallugy

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-18 18:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel Foundries, Not Elsewhere Classified Company Profiles ...
Manufacturing: Metallurgy; metal castings Alloy Engineering and Casting Co. .... Fundesp Fundicao Especializada Industrial Ltda. ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/browse_CI_3325-1 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Blast Furnaces And Steel Mills Company Profiles - EMCO Steel Works ...
Istanbul .. Manufacturing: Operation of steelmaking, refining, rolling and casting mills .... Fundicao Tecnica Paulista Ltd. International Private company . ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/browse_CI_3312-5 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Wear : Wear resistance of cast irons used in brake disc rotors ...
M. Macnaughta, Cast iron brake discs—a brief history of their development and metallurgy, Technical Report, Foundryman, 1998, 321 pp. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0043164803001467 - Similar pages - Note this
casthouse - fundição ( translation glossary) Metallurgy / Casting ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of casthouse: fundição [Metallurgy / Casting (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1356353 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Brazilian Oral Research - Microhardness of Ni-Cr alloys under ...
Baran G. Casting effects on carbon contents of Ni alloys [abstract 413]. J Dent Res 1979;58:196. 3. Baran GR. The metallurgy of Ni-Cr alloys for fixed ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1806-83242006000100008&script... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
FEUP - Foundry II
4 ¿Processos de Fundição¿, Joaquim José Barbosa, U. Minho, 1998 ... 10 "The Physical Metallurgy of Cast Iron", John Wiley and Sons, 1983 ...
www.fe.up.pt/.../DISCIPLINAS_GERAL.FORMVIEW?P_ANO_LECTIVO=2... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Foundry-Planet | B to B platform for technical and commercial ...
Branch Chamber Of Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Metallurgy ... Portugal. Associação Portuguesa de Fundição ... North American Die Casting Association (NADCA) ...
www.foundry-planet.com/associations.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Ductile Iron News
Sponsorship: Indústria de Fundição TUPY (www.tupy.com.br) ... Technical Publications, Casting, Forging, Stamping, Hot and cold rolled products, Metallurgy, ...
www.ductile.org/magazine/2007_3/nbriefs.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Importance of Rapid Tooling in Product Development
Fundição e Novas tecnologias, Rua do Barroco,174-214, 4465-591 Leça do Balio, Porto, .... technologies like casting, powder metallurgy, metal spraying, ...
www.scientific.net/pdffile/16909.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27