KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

contraforte

English translation: counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contraforte
English translation:counter
Entered by: Janisa Antoniazzi

20:02 Aug 2, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Footwear
Portuguese term or phrase: contraforte
"A variedade de materiais como couro, compostos químicos, peças galvanizadas, espuma, solado, palmilha, laminado, contraforte, tecido, papel e papelão, linha, pano impregnado com produto tóxico, lata de cola, etc., que se emprega até o produto final, é preocupante do ponto de vista ambiental."
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
counter
Explanation:
Parte no calcanhar do sapato.
Counter: A stiff piece of material at the heel of a shoe positioned between the lining and upper that helps maintain the shape of the shoe. The counter helps strengthen the rear of the soe.
Selected response from:

amefi
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2counteramefi
4 +2(shoe) stiffener
Claudio Mazotti
5reforço do forro (do calcanhar do calçado)Luiz Honma
4 +1counternot availabe


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counter


Explanation:
Parte no calcanhar do sapato.
Counter: A stiff piece of material at the heel of a shoe positioned between the lining and upper that helps maintain the shape of the shoe. The counter helps strengthen the rear of the soe.



    Reference: http://www.shoeguide.org/Shoe_Anatomy
    Reference: http://www.sapatosonline.com.br/anatomia_do_sapato.htm
amefi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Heel counter/http://walking.about.com/od/shoes/g/heelcounter.htm
29 mins
  -> Obrigada! Boa complementação.

agree  Carlos Quandt
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(shoe) stiffener


Explanation:
Reprojeto do contraforte: um caso de aplicação do ecodesign em manufatura calçadista. Stiffener redesign: a case of eco-design application in footwear ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103...script=sci...

stiffener. Dictionary terms for stiffener in Português, ... stiffener. [mecânica] s. esticador, m.; contraforte, m.; reforço, m.; enrijecedor, m. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/stiffener/Portuguese

Tradução de contraforte contraforte nome masculino 1. ARQUITETURA counterfort 2. (sapato) stiffener 3. GEOGRAFIA foothill ...
www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/contraforte

... A process for recycling scrap of shoe stiffener comprising the steps of: 1. Kneading the collected scrap of shoe stiffener, having a core ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20100147444

The invention presents to the art a novel, improved shoe stiffener which comprises co-extruded layers of plastics film. The shoe stiffener comprises ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4814037.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Honma
9 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  cristinamarinho
24 mins
  -> obrigado!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter


Explanation:
Diria assim....

http://www.slideshare.net/indezine_powerpoint/parts-of-a-sho...


    Reference: http://www.sapatosonline.com.br/anatomia_do_sapato.htm
    Reference: http://shoes.about.com/od/choosingtherightstyle/g/counter.ht...
not availabe
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS: maybe, but see this as well: http://www.google.com/images?num=50&hl=en&edition=us&rlz=1R2...
3 hrs
  -> I have seen: "heel counter" "heel cap" "Outside Counter"

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reforço do forro (do calcanhar do calçado)


Explanation:
Dicionário Michaelis - UOL
on.tra.for.te
s. m. 1. Forro com que se reforça a parte do calçado que se ajusta sobre o calcanhar.

espero que a ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-02 20:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the mistake . . . MUST be in english . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-08-02 20:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could not remove this answer.

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8