KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Manufacturing

fardos

English translation: bundles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fardos
English translation:bundles
Entered by: Erik Bry

19:50 Sep 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: fardos
A Empresa detectou que cerca de cinco lotes/fardos de tubos de aços não estavam disponíveis no estoque de produtos acabados para entrega ao cliente.
PaulaEsp
bundles
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=bundles of steel pipe&g...
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bundles
Erik Bry
5bales
airmailrpl
4lots
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bundles


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=bundles of steel pipe&g...

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
18 mins
  -> grato

agree  Nick Taylor: I am sure in this case it is bundles and not bales
11 hrs

agree  connie leite
14 hrs

agree  Álvaro Veiros
16 hrs

agree  Daniel Tavares
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bales


Explanation:
Fardos => bales

Fardos = bales. You can figure out the rest. picture by ...
www.s461.photobucket.com/albums/qq331/DavidMackinsonChile/?...
Send to phone. Zoom in. 60%. Fardos = bales. You can figure out the rest. Search for more Fardos = bales. You can figure out the rest. photos ...

running bales > fardos de 227 kilos de algodón desmotado
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Finance (general) -– (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of running bales: fardos de 227 kilos de algodón desmotado [financial article (cotton exports) ...

Dictionary - Definition of bales
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/bales
Date "Bales" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1390. .... Brazilian Portuguese, fardos

Fardos - News - Free people check at Yasni.com
www.yasni.com/fardos/check people/news
types of inventory, namely fardos (bales of tobacco leaves), puros (cigars), cigarillos (cigarettes), and polvo (snuff – tobacco in powder), and . ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lots


Explanation:
Lots, groups of products


    Reference: http://www.biglots.com/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/tech_enginee...
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12