circuito de casco

English translation: (glass) cullet conveyor

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Embalagens de vidro
Portuguese term or phrase: circuito de casco
Hi,
I'm translating safety instructions intended for workers of a glass packaging factory. It's all very clear except for this one part:

Ao tirar os restos de vidro para o circuito de casco, verifique se não existem colegas nas proximidades, para ninguém se cortar. Limpe os fragmentos de vidro existentes no pavimento.

What would "circuito de casco" mean here? Many thanks!!!
Marta Maslowska
Poland
English translation:(glass) cullet conveyor
Explanation:
http://glassconveyors.com/glass/photopage2.html
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bottle circuit
Clauwolf
3(glass) cullet conveyor
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(glass) cullet conveyor


Explanation:
http://glassconveyors.com/glass/photopage2.html

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this was very helpful.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottle circuit


Explanation:
:) The bottle circuit has bins to collect brocken glasses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-26 13:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also bottle line (production line)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8