glaciagem [arroz/cereais] - ensamblagem [montagem]

English translation: glaze (glazing) - assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:glaciagem [arroz/cereais] - ensamblagem [montagem]
English translation:glaze (glazing) - assembly
Entered by: Valeria Verona

10:44 Oct 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: glaciagem [arroz/cereais] - ensamblagem [montagem]
Re: 'Rules of Origin' headings...
ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
glaze (or glazing) - assembly
Explanation:
HTH. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-18 11:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it refers to 2 a:

Main Entry: glaze
Function: noun
1 : a smooth slippery coating of thin ice
2 a (1) : a liquid preparation applied to food on which it forms a firm glossy coating (2) : a mixture mostly of oxides (as silica and alumina) applied to the surface of ceramic wares to form a moisture-impervious and often lustrous or ornamental coating b : a transparent or translucent color applied to modify the effect of a painted surface c : a smooth glossy or lustrous surface or finish
3 : a glassy film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-18 11:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VEGETABLE PRODUCT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed. 1006.4000, 150,
180, *40, 180, -Broken rice. ... 10.08, Buckwheat, millet and canary seed; other cereals ...
www.chinabeseen.com/Database/ Vegetable/datab-vegecereals.htm - 38k - 16 Oct 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-18 11:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RiceRomp: Teachers - Health - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The rice is dried, glazed with a mixture of sugar, soy sauce and other ... Rice Cereals
and Flakes Cereals and rice flakes, in a variety of colors and flavors, are ...
www.riceromp.com/teachers/lessonContent.cfm?pId=63 - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-18 11:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Section II
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Issued January 1, 2004 Page 2. CUSTOMS TARIFF - SCHEDULE 10 - i Chapter 10 CEREALS
Notes. ... However, rice, husked, milled, polished, glazed, parboiled or ...
www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/general/ publications/tariff2004/ch10ne.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-18 11:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President\'s Choice Product List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cereals, Grains & Rice. ... Long Grain Brown Rice; PC Organics Long Grain White Rice;
PC Organics ... Crunchy puffs of organic corn, glazed with organic sugar cane juice. ...
www.presidentschoice.ca/en/products/product_ list.aspx?ProductCategoryId=104&Section=pc_organics - 13k
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Fits what I had in mind...

Many thanks indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glaze (or glazing) - assembly
Valeria Verona
4freezing [rice/cereal] - setting up [assembly]
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing [rice/cereal] - setting up [assembly]


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glaze (or glazing) - assembly


Explanation:
HTH. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-18 11:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it refers to 2 a:

Main Entry: glaze
Function: noun
1 : a smooth slippery coating of thin ice
2 a (1) : a liquid preparation applied to food on which it forms a firm glossy coating (2) : a mixture mostly of oxides (as silica and alumina) applied to the surface of ceramic wares to form a moisture-impervious and often lustrous or ornamental coating b : a transparent or translucent color applied to modify the effect of a painted surface c : a smooth glossy or lustrous surface or finish
3 : a glassy film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-18 11:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VEGETABLE PRODUCT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed. 1006.4000, 150,
180, *40, 180, -Broken rice. ... 10.08, Buckwheat, millet and canary seed; other cereals ...
www.chinabeseen.com/Database/ Vegetable/datab-vegecereals.htm - 38k - 16 Oct 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-18 11:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RiceRomp: Teachers - Health - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The rice is dried, glazed with a mixture of sugar, soy sauce and other ... Rice Cereals
and Flakes Cereals and rice flakes, in a variety of colors and flavors, are ...
www.riceromp.com/teachers/lessonContent.cfm?pId=63 - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-18 11:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Section II
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Issued January 1, 2004 Page 2. CUSTOMS TARIFF - SCHEDULE 10 - i Chapter 10 CEREALS
Notes. ... However, rice, husked, milled, polished, glazed, parboiled or ...
www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/general/ publications/tariff2004/ch10ne.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-18 11:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President\'s Choice Product List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cereals, Grains & Rice. ... Long Grain Brown Rice; PC Organics Long Grain White Rice;
PC Organics ... Crunchy puffs of organic corn, glazed with organic sugar cane juice. ...
www.presidentschoice.ca/en/products/product_ list.aspx?ProductCategoryId=104&Section=pc_organics - 13k

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fits what I had in mind...

Many thanks indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
17 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search