KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

topos de gôndola

English translation: shelf tops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:topos de gôndola
English translation:shelf tops
Entered by: Fernando Lopes

11:18 Nov 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: topos de gôndola
marketing, canais de venda, recursos venda
Maria
shelf tops
Explanation:
Na minha opinião, o termo "gondola" (em inglês) não se refere às gôndolas de supermercado. Eu usaria "shelf" em lugar de "gondola" e traduziria "topos" como "tops" mesmo.
Selected response from:

Fernando Lopes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shelf topsFernando Lopes
5top shelves
airmailrpl
4 +1gondola ends
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gondola ends


Explanation:
topos de gondola seriam gondola tops, mas verifique se não são pontas de gôndola, o lugar de maior destaque para um produto no supermercado. Se forem pontas, são ends.


    Pessoa que trabalhou com isso
    Reference: http://www.ohal.co.uk/econometrics.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelf tops


Explanation:
Na minha opinião, o termo "gondola" (em inglês) não se refere às gôndolas de supermercado. Eu usaria "shelf" em lugar de "gondola" e traduziria "topos" como "tops" mesmo.

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: if related to the "top shelf"
4 hrs

agree  cpcoronel
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top shelves


Explanation:
topos de gôndola - marketing, canais de venda, recursos venda

topos de gôndola = top shelves

That's where everyone wants their merchandise to be placed - as long as the shelves are at average eye level

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610