KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

falar como uma matraca

English translation: to talk nineteen to the dozen


13:59 Dec 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: falar como uma matraca
markleting
pete
English translation:to talk nineteen to the dozen
Explanation:
to talk very / too much
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to speak like a rattle, to be a chatterbox
Robert INGLEDEW
5shoot your mouth off..shoot his mouth off..
airmailrpl
4 +1to talk like a machine-gun
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 +1to talk nineteen to the dozenxxxHenri
4 +1To talk the hind legs off a donkey
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To talk the hind legs off a donkey


Explanation:
HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: this is a great expression!
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to speak like a rattle, to be a chatterbox


Explanation:
Another two options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács: "chatterbox" is nice
2 mins
  -> Thank you Tatiana. Merry Christmas!

agree  JH Trads: good options
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hugo.

agree  Daniel Marcus: chatterbox, yes. Or gasbag.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

agree  Monica Colangelo
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to talk nineteen to the dozen


Explanation:
to talk very / too much


    Collins
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to talk like a machine-gun


Explanation:
Though it might not be the best choice for your text, this is the actual (literal) translation of the expression.

"Matraca" is the nickname for a machine-gun ("metralhadora").

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: disagree: Desculpe-me José mas "matraca" é essecialmente um instrumento litúrgico, depois vem (2) "pessoa faladeira", que é o caso aqui e, depois, o resto, inclusive "metralhadora".
1 hr
  -> Correto. Eu deveria ter dito "Matraca" is *a* nickname...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoot your mouth off..shoot his mouth off..


Explanation:
falar como uma matraca

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610