KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

parque gráfico

English translation: printing plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parque gráfico
English translation:printing plant
Entered by: Ana Rita Santiago

18:59 Dec 29, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: parque gráfico
Utilizando um parque gráfico com tecnologia de última geração, XXX aumenta sua produtividade dia-a-dia.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
printing plant..
Explanation:
a google search with parque grafico indicates that the term is used for very large printing installations

parque grafico - conjunto de estabelecimentos graficos de uma instituicao, cidade, estado ou pais
(Aurelio)

(my computer is refusing to let me use accents etc)

Universal Produções - Pedido de compra efetuado ... Parque Gráfico. Estamos instalados numa área de 12 mil metros quadrados, onde abrigamos um maquinário de primeira linha eo que existe de mais avançado em ...
www.universalproducoes.com.br/institucional/parquegrafico.a...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use printing plant as it refers to a company that produces packaging products and the "parque gráfico" is really huge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4graphic arts facilities, printing equipment, printing plant
Donna Sandin
5printing plant..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graphic arts facilities, printing equipment, printing plant


Explanation:
If this were a big newspaper in the US, one would say "printing plant," which would probably be a separate building. If the company is much smaller, perhaps it has only a small amount of equipment, would be safer to say "printing equipment" or maybe "publishing equipment" - depends a lot on the type of company XXX is.
"graphic arts" conveys the idea that design is involved not just printing.

Without more context, that's all I can suggest.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilas1964
8 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
16 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer the first and the third options.
38 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printing plant..


Explanation:
a google search with parque grafico indicates that the term is used for very large printing installations

parque grafico - conjunto de estabelecimentos graficos de uma instituicao, cidade, estado ou pais
(Aurelio)

(my computer is refusing to let me use accents etc)

Universal Produções - Pedido de compra efetuado ... Parque Gráfico. Estamos instalados numa área de 12 mil metros quadrados, onde abrigamos um maquinário de primeira linha eo que existe de mais avançado em ...
www.universalproducoes.com.br/institucional/parquegrafico.a...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use printing plant as it refers to a company that produces packaging products and the "parque gráfico" is really huge.