KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

pauta

English translation: guideline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pauta
English translation:guideline
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:27 Jan 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: pauta
Continuar acompanhando as PAUTAS em andamento nas publicações.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
guideline
Explanation:
Continue to monitor guidelines to be published
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Exatamente. Neste caso, pauta não se refere a música e sim a texto a ser publicado.
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9guideline
Marian Greenfield
4 -3musical score
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
guideline


Explanation:
Continue to monitor guidelines to be published

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Exatamente. Neste caso, pauta não se refere a música e sim a texto a ser publicado.
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Absolutely correct! :-)
1 min

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
13 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes indeed
16 mins

agree  Mariane Oliveira
20 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi: I'd say "Go on monitoring the guidelines to be published"
22 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
55 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
musical score


Explanation:
It seems to be this from the context.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariane Oliveira: Acho que não, pauta nesse caso = assunto.
14 mins

disagree  Clarice Guelfi: I agree with Mariane. It's the "subject" and not the musical score.
18 mins

disagree  Elisa Capelão: not in this context
1 hr