KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

publicações

English translation: publication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:publicação
English translation:publication
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:30 Jan 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: publicações
Continuar acompanhando as pautas em andamento nas PUBLICAÇÕES.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
publications
Explanation:
Taken from the Merrian-Webster online site: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Publication:
1 : the act or process of publishing
2 : a published work
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7publications
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4publicationsadekwatis
4Publications/Editions/Edicts
Worklog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
publications


Explanation:
Taken from the Merrian-Webster online site: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Publication:
1 : the act or process of publishing
2 : a published work

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Didn't see you before, sorry :-(
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
12 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
29 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publications/Editions/Edicts


Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publications


Explanation:
publication (in the magazines, newspapers etc.)

adekwatis
France