KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

agendar

English translation: schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agendar
English translation:schedule
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:45 Jan 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: agendar
AGENDAR um a dois encontros por mês com jornalistas da Área para estreitar o relacionamento.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
schedule
Explanation:
one or two meetings per month with local (or maybe they mean a particular industry) journalists to strengthen the relationship
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1schedule
Marian Greenfield
4schedule
Sue Horn
4make an appointment
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule


Explanation:
one or two meetings per month with local (or maybe they mean a particular industry) journalists to strengthen the relationship

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: We weretypin at me ti! Agree, of course.
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make an appointment


Explanation:
I guess...

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule


Explanation:
(literally: include in your agenda), but "plan on", "schedule", "set up", etc. all worl.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment to Marian\'s answer should read, \"We were typing at the same time. Agree, of course!\" Somehow it got garbled on the way.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8