KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

estreitar o relacionamento

English translation: strengthen the relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estreitar o relacionamento
English translation:strengthen the relationship
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:46 Jan 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: estreitar o relacionamento
Agendar um a dois encontros por mês com jornalistas da Área para ESTREITAR O RELACIONAMENTO.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
streighten the relationship
Explanation:
"...the Association is aiming to be a central forum which will strenghten
the relationship of its members, students and non-students likewise."

vereine.freepage.de/cgi-bin/feets/freepage_ext/41030x030A/ rewrite/tsvd/en/en_about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strenghten, I mean.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Só vou trocar para "strenghten" !!!
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strengthen the relationship
Marian Greenfield
5to build a tighter relationshipJH Trads
4streighten the relationship
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4strengthen ties
Sue Horn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strengthen the relationship


Explanation:
the idea is to develop a closer relationship, but I think the above is a nicer way to say it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streighten the relationship


Explanation:
"...the Association is aiming to be a central forum which will strenghten
the relationship of its members, students and non-students likewise."

vereine.freepage.de/cgi-bin/feets/freepage_ext/41030x030A/ rewrite/tsvd/en/en_about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strenghten, I mean.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Só vou trocar para "strenghten" !!!
Obrigado a todos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthen ties


Explanation:
I think more than a relationship here, it means ties to the media.

Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to build a tighter relationship


Explanation:
as in the ref below:

. Novell eProvisioning 2 BUILD TIGHTER REL AT IONSHIPS ... the key to tighter Today's eBusiness
technologies give ... on that user's business relationship and role. As ...
developer.novell.com/nss/7464/Brochure_final.pdf -


    exp+web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137