KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

levantamento intensivo de informações

English translation: intensive information-gathering session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:levantamento intensivo de informações
English translation:intensive information-gathering session
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:29 Jan 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: levantamento intensivo de informações
Promover, logo no início de janeiro, através de XXX, uma reunião de dois dias na XXX, para um LEVANTAMENTO INTENSIVO DE INFORMAÇÕES.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
intensive information-gathering session
Explanation:
these types of meetings are called information-gathering sessions
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Very good. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intensive information-gathering session
Marian Greenfield
5 +2intensive information survey
mónica alfonso
4intensive information harvesting / information collectingJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensive information survey


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: i couldn't make it better, :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Lyssy

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I like this answer. Exactly what I intended to put (but today I was working all day long)
28 mins
  -> Lucky you, Robert. Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensive information harvesting / information collecting


Explanation:
as in the refs:

1- dataradar.com launches Information Harvesting System with Advisory Board appointment
and introduction of Industry's First Data Extraction E-mail Forum. ...
www.dataradar.com/text/pr2000-12-20.html - 10k

2- Build-information collecting engine. What currently
exists. A dh_buildinfo script, that generated ...
ydirson.free.fr/en/software/buildinfo.html - 9k -


    exp+web refs
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intensive information-gathering session


Explanation:
these types of meetings are called information-gathering sessions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Very good. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
12 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
49 mins