KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

dedicação de tempo

English translation: investment of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dedicação de tempo
English translation:investment of time
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

02:23 Jan 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: dedicação de tempo
Para desenvolver o trabalho de planejamento e cobertura da XXX, que vai exigir uma DEDICAÇÃO DE TEMPO muito superior à compreendida pelo contrato atual de trabalho, ...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
investment of time / dedication of time
Explanation:
I prefer the first one
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
"Investment of time" is my choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investment of time / dedication of time
Robert INGLEDEW
4will require a much longer working timeJH Trads


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment of time / dedication of time


Explanation:
I prefer the first one

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks.
"Investment of time" is my choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorminha
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Norma.

agree  Elisa Capelão: investment of time would be my choice
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Elisa.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will require a much longer working time


Explanation:
HTH


    exp.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137