KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

passar para os jornalistas

English translation: pass on to the journalists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passar para os jornalistas
English translation:pass on to the journalists
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

03:00 Jan 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: passar para os jornalistas
Levantar notícias relacionadas à XXX para PASSAR PARA OS JORNALISTAS.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
pass on to the reporters - pass on to the press
Explanation:
The second is not a literal translation, but also conveys the meaning. Example: when someone is interested in difamating a polititian in order to hinder his political ambitions, he will investigate unfavourable aspects of his private life and will then pass this information on to the reporters, media or press.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for helping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pass on to the reporters - pass on to the press
Robert INGLEDEW
5release to the journalistsAntonio Costa
5forward to the news editor/journalists/reporters
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +1hand over to the press (to the reporters/journalists)
Elisa Capelão
4pass on to journalists (without 'the')
Daniel Marcus
4to inform the press
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform the press


Explanation:
I guess

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass on to the reporters - pass on to the press


Explanation:
The second is not a literal translation, but also conveys the meaning. Example: when someone is interested in difamating a polititian in order to hinder his political ambitions, he will investigate unfavourable aspects of his private life and will then pass this information on to the reporters, media or press.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks for helping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Worklog: Sure I would use 'pass on to the press', :-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand over to the press (to the reporters/journalists)


Explanation:
to be handed over to the press

just another suggestion...depends how you want to phrase it really..

regards

Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward to the news editor/journalists/reporters


Explanation:
To gather news about XXX to forward it to the news editor/journalists/reporters.

To gather is 'to put together (after some research)'.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release to the journalists


Explanation:
If none of the above is right....maybe this one.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 days 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass on to journalists (without 'the')


Explanation:
I suspect that these journalists are not specific enough to merit a definite article. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136