KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

logomarca

English translation: logo


22:22 Jan 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: logomarca
A logomarca do patrocinador será colocada...
brand name?
logo brand?
RedeTradutores
English translation:logo
Explanation:
It seems that from the sentence you supplied, you could quite simply translate it as, "the sponsor's logo will be placed..".

Without seeing the rest of the text, I would still think that the word "logo" by itself can be used in this context.
Selected response from:

JoeM
United States
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Acho que a melhor solução é mesmo simplesmente "logo".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9logoJoeM
4 +1brand logoxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand logo


Explanation:
From ypour context, it is obviously teh 'symbol' that represents teh company, a 'codigo de identidade visual'. Or it could be teh symbol taht represents a brand, wwhich is in fact brand, but maybe they wanted to highlight the logo aspect of the brand. So my suggestion is
BRAND LOGO.

See extracts:

A logomarca do Governo do Estado de Santa Catarina é composta pela sua marca (bandeira) e pelo logotipo Santa Catarina, representados de forma característica. A logomarca deve ser considerada como um todo, não podendo portanto ser alterada em suas formas, cores e proporções + PHOTO
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:es7uRTcm_mgC:www.sc.gov...

A FAPERJ está tornando disponível este documento para a formalização do código de identidade visual, que reúne informações para a utilização correta de sua logomarca.

Numa tentativa de uniformizar a utilização da sua marca, a Fundação está deixando disponível uma série de arquivos com a sua logomarcahttp://www.google.com/search?q=cache:Jg2Q8j5yGkAC:www.faperj...





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: "Pirelli" is an example of a logotype and a brand.
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
logo


Explanation:
It seems that from the sentence you supplied, you could quite simply translate it as, "the sponsor's logo will be placed..".

Without seeing the rest of the text, I would still think that the word "logo" by itself can be used in this context.

JoeM
United States
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Acho que a melhor solução é mesmo simplesmente "logo".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henrique cotrim
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  trena
6 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs

agree  Laura Sa
13 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
18 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 21 hrs