KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

largada/chegada

English translation: start and finish


13:58 Feb 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: largada/chegada
...a largada foi em Miami,
a chegada em Nova York, e a comemoração em ...(com referência a um rally)
andrea maia
English translation:start and finish
Explanation:
to keep the same register in English as Portuguese

OR

It started in Miami and finished in NY
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10start and finishJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1departure/starting point...arrival/finishing point
Fiona N�voa
5start/starting line - finish/finishing line
MJ Barber
5 -1Take-off / arrival
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departure/starting point...arrival/finishing point


Explanation:
used in car raciong or rally racing.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
start and finish


Explanation:
to keep the same register in English as Portuguese

OR

It started in Miami and finished in NY

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: sorry, didn't see you there when I posted
1 min

agree  Mariana Le Gal
2 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
4 mins

agree  Carlos Martins: it also seems more appropriate when talking about a rally
15 mins

agree  Colin Brayton: yep
27 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
2 hrs

agree  henley
2 hrs

agree  JoeM
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

agree  John Punchard
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start/starting line - finish/finishing line


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.dakarrally.co.uk/dakar.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Take-off / arrival


Explanation:
Being an air trip, Saida is Departure but Largada is take-off (decolagem is not much used in Portuguese, but take of is common in English).

Chegada is Arrival. Had they said Pouso I would have said landing.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: correct for air travel, but this is a motor rally
41 mins
  -> OOPS! Didn't notice that, sorry. "Start/Finish" is correct