KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Contagem Regressiva

English translation: Countdown


22:08 Feb 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Contagem Regressiva
Contagem regressiva para a Copa do Mundo
Luciano Alves de S
English translation:Countdown
Explanation:
Countdown to the World Cup
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Countdown
Maria Eugenia Farre
4 +3The countdown to
Regina Motta
4down countAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The countdown to


Explanation:
ok.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 23:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World Cup Countdown (no caso de título)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 23:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2002 World Cup Countdown

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: I guess no one is interested on that...!World Cup, I mean!!! Brazilian fans, maybe?
6 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  ddasdores: why, is Brazil in for the World Cup? ... just kidding.
10 mins
  -> I added "World Cup Countdown"

neutral  Theodore Fink: You got it right, Motta, but unfortunately I have to agree with Maria Eugenia because of the article you included which is unnecessary in this case. Sorry.
1 hr
  -> No caso de título : World Cup Countdown

agree  Daniel Marcus: to silvia: No one interested??!! It's the most important event in the world and the fact that it only happens once every four years makes it all the more exciting. Come on England!!!
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Countdown


Explanation:
Countdown to the World Cup

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
2 mins

agree  Gino Amaral: Só acrescentaria FIFA, por se tratar da Copa do Mundo da entidade (FIFA World Cup).
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
8 mins

agree  henley
24 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr

agree  John Punchard
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs

agree  Mariana Le Gal
16 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: also agree with 'countdown to...' As for Gino's suggestion, I'd only put FIFA in if it's in the original. Sepp Blatter would love you to think of FIFA every time you think of the World Cup, I'm sure!
4 days

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down count


Explanation:
Veja se gosta desta inversão.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78