KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Vinhetas

English translation: spots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vinhetas
English translation:spots
Entered by: Gino Amaral

22:11 Feb 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Vinhetas
Vinhetas = são chamadas rápidas, curtas. Seriam comerciais de rádio de 5 segundos, por exemplo.
Luciano Alves de S
spots
Explanation:
Nesse contexto.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6spots
Gino Amaral
4 +1Vignettesddasdores


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spots


Explanation:
Nesse contexto.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
1 min

agree  Theodore Fink: Great, Gino! I couldn't have said it better myself!
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: Perfect, spot announcement.
1 hr

agree  John Punchard
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs

agree  xxxCarolina B: For commercials, it is spots. For things that talk about life, more literary, etc... it would be vignettes.
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vignettes


Explanation:
the Portuguese, like the English, borrowed the word from Les Français

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta: VIGNETTE - a small presentation during a broadcast about a product, service or corporation.
22 mins

neutral  Theodore Fink: Vignette in English is totally different. It means a small tale or theatrical piece, the stage equivalent of a sketch, which actually can be used as a synonym.
1 hr
  -> English used in Buffalo, NY, and English used in Toronto, 60 km away as the crow flies, sometimes vary.... who is right? :)