KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Peixaria

English translation: Fish market


12:36 Jan 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Peixaria
Loja que vende peixes
Paulo Srgio Thom
English translation:Fish market
Explanation:
Paulo, "lonja" is a fish market....but you've chosen the wrong category

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I\'M in the wrong category - thought it was badly spelt Spanish/Catalan.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Fish market
Andy Watkinson
4 +4fishmonger´s, indoor fishmarket or store
linjonsson
5 -1Fishmonger
suesimons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fish market


Explanation:
Paulo, "lonja" is a fish market....but you've chosen the wrong category

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I\'M in the wrong category - thought it was badly spelt Spanish/Catalan.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: "lonja" => 'loja'
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
1 hr

agree  INVERSION
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos, o como se diga en portugués!

agree  Jamiewalke
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fishmonger´s, indoor fishmarket or store


Explanation:
all depends on the rest of the text...


Michaelis and Collins dictionaries
(plus that I live in the south of Portugal and love fish;) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my dictionary said fish market and I see that andycw also says fish market but I just got corrected by a British man , but he could be wrong couldn´t he?

linjonsson
Portugal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Molly Malone, who "wheeled her wheelbarrow through the streets broad and narrow", "was a fishmonger and sure 'twas no wonder, for so were her mother and father before." I think a fishmonger is just a seller of fish, wherever that may occur.
1 hr
  -> hi Ruth,yes but there is a fishmonger in my town and he sells the fish directly to the public ( he is my stepfather) add the " ´s" and you have fishmonger´s , but maybe fish market is a better translation, anyhow thank you for your remark;)

agree  Sam D: In the UK a fishmonger's means a shop selling fish.
3 hrs
  -> thank you;)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: "Fishmonger's" is exactly what I was going to suggest.
3 hrs
  -> thank you too;)

neutral  Jamiewalke: I understand the fishmonger to be the actual person selling the fish, rather than the point of sale. In popular supermarket adverts in the U.K. they say 'our fishmongers are highly trained professionals'.
5 hrs

neutral  Peter Coles: I'm with Ruth. Although in the UK we say "fishmonger's" to refer to the shop, it's a contraction of "fishmonger's shop" and if we're going to be correct a fishmonger is a person who sells fish (otherwise what sort of shop would a warmonger be? :-))
9 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: more a fishmonger's than a fish market
1 day 28 mins

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fishmonger


Explanation:
Não pode ser outra tradução. Não se usa "fish shop" embora seja loja. É uma palavra específica em inglês.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Duncan: "peixaria" is "fish market" - "fishmonger" is the person who sells the fish.
10 days