KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Porta-cheques

English translation: chequebook holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Porta-cheques
English translation:chequebook holder
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:26 Jan 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Porta-cheques
Carteiras contendo : porta cartões, porta-cheques, porta documentos
carolina
chequebook holder
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chequebook holder. Ref: (113518005). Size cm: 18x9,2x2.
Available colours: Blue Denim, Black, Red.\"

www.salvador-dali.net/_eng/_novedades/ marroquineria/marr15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Katriana points out below, chequebook is UK English, it\'s checkbook for the US - so your spelling will depend on the country your text is destined for.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chequebook holder
Sarah Ponting
5 +1Briefcase with cards, check and document organizers
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1checkbook
Katriana Vader
5 +1CHECK WALLET
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1check holder
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check holder


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
31 mins
  -> Grato

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chequebook holder


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chequebook holder. Ref: (113518005). Size cm: 18x9,2x2.
Available colours: Blue Denim, Black, Red.\"

www.salvador-dali.net/_eng/_novedades/ marroquineria/marr15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Katriana points out below, chequebook is UK English, it\'s checkbook for the US - so your spelling will depend on the country your text is destined for.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes for UK
13 mins
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  CBGilbert
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hmercer
3 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CHECK WALLET


Explanation:
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 164 | Next 20


Michael Green ScandiaBag - Wallets - Double Snap Check Wallet - Double Snap Check Wallet - #6065. Snap coin purse, check book, cash and 8 credit card slots. $66. Click order on the left menu, and select item #6065.
www.scandiabag.com/wallets/doublesnapcheckbook.php


Vera Bradley Check Wallet (VERA 636) - ... Vera Bradley Check Wallet (VERA 636). Product Details. ... Color: Green 84. Vera Bradley Check Wallet (VERA 636) Easy Return Policy, Buy With Confidence! ...
www.surrayluggage.com/verbradchecw1.html search within this site


Filgifts.com Products by Subcategory - ... $28.71 BUY. Check Wallet (Blue) by Leather Collection A deluxe all leather check wallet complete with pen loop, 6-card pocket and secret panel... $19.80 BUY. ...
www.filgifts.com/group.asp?xcat=7&xgrp=29


G7 Productivity Systems, Inc. - ... Business-Size Check Envelope Business-Size Check Envelope, Personal-Size Check Envelope Personal-Size Check Envelope, VersaCheck Check Wallet VersaCheck Check ...
www.g7ps.com/scripts/paper.asp


Vera Bradley Plaid Accessories - ... Vera Bradley Check Wallet (VERA 636). Vera Bradley Check Wallet (VERA 636) Dimensions: 7.5x4.75. Register for SurrayLuggage.com email updates! ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/luggageandgifts/verbradplaid.html search within this site


TLC :: Wallets - ... Check Wallet Check Wallet WCK 951R, Memo Jotter Wallet Memo Jotter Wallet WCM 950R, CEO Clam Coin Purse CEO Clam Coin Purse WCP 2000, Trifold Coin Purse Trifold ...
www.leathercollection.ph/catalog/category.php?category=WL




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Clau.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checkbook


Explanation:
This is the US spelling - see above for UK spelling.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: this is absolutely right
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks tzinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Briefcase with cards, check and document organizers


Explanation:
check it out on google, it all depends on the carteira....

You either have WALLETS or BRIEFCASES

but I think they are briefcases with sections or organizers for the other things....this cannot be translated separetely...

maybe it's even wallets and briefcases, one would have to see the entire text to know for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with the Portuguese seems to be that wallets and briefcases are clumped together, IT SEEMS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: In Portugal they still say "pasta
3 days 11 hrs