KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Porta-documentos

English translation: document holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Porta-documentos
English translation:document holder
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

12:26 Jan 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Porta-documentos
Carteiras contendo : porta cartões, porta-cheques, porta documentos
carolina
document holder
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9document holder
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3document wallet
Sarah Ponting
5 +1Billfold ou Wallet
Doreen Carre
5 +1Briefcase with card, check and document organizers or sections
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
document wallet


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be:

briefcase, folder or document holder,

depending on context

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clauwolf
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
8 days
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
document holder


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Freitas
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  xxxForna
29 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Katriana Vader
33 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Laura Sa: agree
58 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Mayura Silveira
6 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
10 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  CBGilbert
11 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  hmercer
3 days 7 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Briefcase with card, check and document organizers or sections


Explanation:
A wallet does not hold documents, ergo, this is a briefcase with sections and organizers. These are the terms used....

OR

Briefcase with card and check organizers and a document sections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check on google, using:

briefcase organizer section

the descriptions use these terms OVER AND OVER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a perfect example of context.

The carteira gives the context for the other words

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
8 days

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Billfold ou Wallet


Explanation:
O "wallet" poderá conter: "card pockets,coin pocket,license holder" etc.
ou "compartments for Picture ID; Credit Cards" etc.

Aliás, nos U.S.A., por exemplo, o povo anda apenas com a Carteira de Motorista que serve de "Photo ID"...


    Reference: http://walletstore.com/checkbooks.html
    Reference: http://www.adamleathers.com/wallets.html
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days