KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

retícula

English translation: screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retícula
English translation:screen
Entered by: Dorival Scaliante

02:31 May 14, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: retícula
Cor de um estande com material em vinil, cor chapada, sem retícula
Renata Costa
Brazil
screen
Explanation:
O termo é 'screen'. Dic.Printing & Publishing, Peter Collin Publising: grid of dots or lines placed between the camera and the artwork, which has the effect of dividing the picture up into small dots, creating an image which can be used for printing; [traz + exemplos e definições].
Comparar com exemplo sobre 'retícula estocástica' (stochastic screen) em http://www.ece.rochester.edu/users/qiyu/Paper/SED/sed.html
Selected response from:

Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
Obrigada Dorival!!!

abrs.,
Renata Costa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reticule
Gino Amaral
5 +1screen
Dorival Scaliante
4mesh or net
Amy Duncan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticule


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Crus
24 mins

agree  xxxjcollins
50 mins

disagree  Amy Duncan: a reticule is a lady's drawstring handbag
10 hrs
  -> Sure is! However, it is also "a network of fine lines, dots, cross hairs, or wires". Before summarily disagreeing, check a second source, will you?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen


Explanation:
O termo é 'screen'. Dic.Printing & Publishing, Peter Collin Publising: grid of dots or lines placed between the camera and the artwork, which has the effect of dividing the picture up into small dots, creating an image which can be used for printing; [traz + exemplos e definições].
Comparar com exemplo sobre 'retícula estocástica' (stochastic screen) em http://www.ece.rochester.edu/users/qiyu/Paper/SED/sed.html


    Reference: http://www.ece.rochester.edu/users/qiyu/Paper/SED/sed.html
Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
Obrigada Dorival!!!

abrs.,
Renata Costa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler: Perfeito!
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Colega! --Dorival

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh or net


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 16:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did check the sources for \"reticule\" and found the definition Gino stated. However, I have never heard reticule used that way, and have only heard it used as a lady\'s bag...that\'s why I disagreed. I\'m sure \"reticule\" could be used, but I don\'t think it would be a good choice. Sorry!

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176