KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

É a sua cara

English translation: It fits you so well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É tão a sua cara (vestuário)
English translation:It fits you so well
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

17:06 May 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Advertsing / Publicidade
Portuguese term or phrase: É a sua cara
É tão a sua cara que poderia vir com seu nome.
(anúncio publicitário referente a vestuário).
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
it fits you so well that could have your name stamped on it.
Explanation:
Já que se trata de vestuário, acredito que 'fit' vai bem no contexto.
Seria uma possibilidade.
Selected response from:

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Grading comment
Levando em conta a fotografia do anúncio, cheguei à conclusão que esta é sugestão que mais se aproxima do sentido do texto em português. Porém, agradeço a todos os colegas que contribuíram com suas sugestões. Muito obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it fits you so well that could have your name stamped on it.Luciana Alves
5 +3It is SO youCidália Martins
5 +1It looks so much like you that your name could be written on it.
Gino Amaral
5It suits you so well...
Daniel Marcus
5It has your name on its tag.
Dorival Scaliante
4It is so much like you
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It looks so much like you that your name could be written on it.


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: gosto da sua, mas
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is so much like you


Explanation:
In informal Brazilian Portuguese "cara" is quite often used for "person", "guy" or "you". In this case, "It is so much like you that it could probably come with your name" or "It is so much like you that it probably came with your name."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it fits you so well that could have your name stamped on it.


Explanation:
Já que se trata de vestuário, acredito que 'fit' vai bem no contexto.
Seria uma possibilidade.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Levando em conta a fotografia do anúncio, cheguei à conclusão que esta é sugestão que mais se aproxima do sentido do texto em português. Porém, agradeço a todos os colegas que contribuíram com suas sugestões. Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira
9 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
10 mins

agree  Steve Smith: ... that IT could have your name on it. ("stamped" optional, but "it" necessary)
15 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
29 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: ... gosto mais desta
46 mins

agree  Joao Crus
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It has your name on its tag.


Explanation:
Já foi sugerido pelos colegas que responderam, OK? As sugestões anteriores dos colegas são ótimas e foram elas que deram-me a idéia. Portanto, por gentileza considere-as na avaliação, e não a minha resposta.
Sendo p/ roupas, pensei em aliar a expressão 'it has your name on it' com 'its tag', a etiqueta da peça de roupa. A intenção é dizer 'foi tão completamente pensado para você que já saiu com a sua cara, com seu nome'.
Ótimos trabalhos a todos! —Dorival

Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is SO you


Explanation:
that's the expression I usually hear (and use).

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Amy

agree  Janis Carter: Or even just IT'S YOU!
5 hrs
  -> yes, a good one too

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It suits you so well...


Explanation:
surely...?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136