KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

gestão empresarial

English translation: Business Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gestão empresarial
English translation:Business Management
Entered by: lisatc

13:42 Dec 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: gestão empresarial
nome do curso de pos graduação "MBA em gestão empresarial"
lisatc
Business Management
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduate School of Management - Management - [... The Broader Your Study Scope, the Greater Your Career Opportunities The MBA in
Business Management prepares managerial generalists who can deal effectively ...
gsmweb.udallas.edu/concentrations/business_mgt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEGE - Centro de Estudos de Gestão Empresarial (Business ... -
... de Estudos de Gestão Empresarial (Business Management Study Center ... job market, in
general, and the business community, in ... Manuel Baganha Contact: mba@fe.unl.pt.
www.fe.unl.pt/FE/english/consulting/cege.htm

Nottingham Business School -
... I am applying skills mainly learnt in the workplace rather than the classroom, the
fundamental building blocks from the MBA in business management have been ...
www.nbs.ntu.ac.uk/graduates/profiles/ viewprofile.php?ProfileID=149

Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Business Administration
Simona de Logu
4 +1Business ManagementManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Management


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduate School of Management - Management - [... The Broader Your Study Scope, the Greater Your Career Opportunities The MBA in
Business Management prepares managerial generalists who can deal effectively ...
gsmweb.udallas.edu/concentrations/business_mgt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEGE - Centro de Estudos de Gestão Empresarial (Business ... -
... de Estudos de Gestão Empresarial (Business Management Study Center ... job market, in
general, and the business community, in ... Manuel Baganha Contact: mba@fe.unl.pt.
www.fe.unl.pt/FE/english/consulting/cege.htm

Nottingham Business School -
... I am applying skills mainly learnt in the workplace rather than the classroom, the
fundamental building blocks from the MBA in business management have been ...
www.nbs.ntu.ac.uk/graduates/profiles/ viewprofile.php?ProfileID=149



Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfect!!!
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Administration


Explanation:
is the commonly used term. MBA is Masters in Business Administration.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
1 hr