KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

aglomeração

English translation: accumulation/agglomeration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aglomeração
English translation:accumulation/agglomeration
Entered by: Erika McGovern

02:11 Dec 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: aglomeração
Este artigo tem por objetivo avaliar o padrão de aglomeração espacial das indústrias e o potencial de desenvolvimento de clusters em três regiões do Estado do Paraná na década de 90.
Gus
spatial accumulation/agglomeration
Explanation:
[PDF] Territorial Agglomeration as a Local Innovation Environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In this paper, agglomeration refers to the spatial accumulation of economic activities
of ... to the same branch or industry and immediate branches or industries. ...
ipc-lis.mit.edu/LIS03-002.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-05 02:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FOREIGN MANUFACTURING, REGIONAL AGGLOMERATION AND TECHNICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The paper examines how far foreign manufacturing investment in UK industries, together
with the spatial agglomeration of those industries affect technical ...
www.business.bham.ac.uk/business/papers/foreign.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spatial accumulation/agglomeration
Erika McGovern
5concentrationAmilcar
4 +1clusteringIlse Ackerman
3 +2cluster
Claudio Mazotti
5buildup
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aglomeração
buildup


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-05 02:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este artigo tem por objetivo avaliar o padrão de aglomeração espacial das indústrias e o potencial de desenvolvimento

This article has as its objective the evaluation of the pattern of the spatial buildup of industries and the potential of development ...



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aglomeração
spatial accumulation/agglomeration


Explanation:
[PDF] Territorial Agglomeration as a Local Innovation Environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In this paper, agglomeration refers to the spatial accumulation of economic activities
of ... to the same branch or industry and immediate branches or industries. ...
ipc-lis.mit.edu/LIS03-002.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-05 02:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FOREIGN MANUFACTURING, REGIONAL AGGLOMERATION AND TECHNICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The paper examines how far foreign manufacturing investment in UK industries, together
with the spatial agglomeration of those industries affect technical ...
www.business.bham.ac.uk/business/papers/foreign.pdf - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

agree  airmailrpl: spatial agglomeration
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cluster


Explanation:
apenas opinando...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: clustering
1 hr
  -> tks, sir!!!

agree  Amilcar: -ing
3 days 16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aglomeração
clustering


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
3 days 5 hrs

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentration


Explanation:
geographic concentration


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196