KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Balada

English translation: Party, night out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Balada
English translation:Party, night out
Entered by: Douglas Divers

15:38 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Balada
I am translating a marketing study on a product that is sold as a hangover remedy. The following phrase appears under negative connotations associated with the product: "Remete a balada." Obviously "ballad" is not the correct translation. What is the colloquial meaning of this? Is it the equivalent of a "one-night stand?" Any ideas? Thanks in advance?

Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
Party, night out
Explanation:
Balada has acquired a new meaning in Portugese, lately: a party, a night out with friends to go to a night club, a party.

So the translation might be:
Reminds (people) of a night out with friends

Merry Xmas!
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Douglas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Party, night outxxxLumen
5 +1night on the town
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Party, night out


Explanation:
Balada has acquired a new meaning in Portugese, lately: a party, a night out with friends to go to a night club, a party.

So the translation might be:
Reminds (people) of a night out with friends

Merry Xmas!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Douglas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
6 mins
  -> E vamos prá balada!!!!!!

agree  Clarice Ferreira: Great explanation!
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia da Matta: Isso mesmo. "One night stand" é usado para um caso amoroso (sexual) de uma noite apenas.
1 hr
  -> Com certeza.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for writing.

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo comentário

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night on the town


Explanation:
another slang.

... spend many of our weekends getting dolled up for a night on the town to celebrate
a birthday ... It was a classic drunk moment: cursing you and loving you ...
www.weddingsonline.ie/diary/tm6.asp  -  38k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 02:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. advised! There are days when you wake up after anight on the town
and think - \"What on earth did I say? What on earth did I do? ...
andrew.ulimit.org/archives/000102.shtml  -  10k

Just one more suggestion.


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thanks.