KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

veiculação de peças publicitárias

English translation: media of advertising items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:veiculação de peças publicitárias
English translation:media of advertising items
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

18:02 Dec 21, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: veiculação de peças publicitárias
Aprovação e veiculação de peças publicitárias por mim desenvolvidas como redator publicitário para seus clientes.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
media of advertising items
Explanation:
context and Morais Pipnho, Dicionário de termos de negócios

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1media of advertising items
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1approval and placement [targeting] of advertising materials/piecesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2[approval and] placement of publicity pieces
Marian Greenfield
3placement of communications materials
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veiculação de peças publicitárias
media of advertising items


Explanation:
context and Morais Pipnho, Dicionário de termos de negócios

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veiculação de peças publicitárias
[approval and] placement of publicity pieces


Explanation:
seems to me...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: can you believe it?
4 mins
  -> Unfortunately, I can believe it... Always shake my head when folks asking questions don't know enough to assess responses... especially when they're that far off....

agree  T o b i a s
2433 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval and placement [targeting] of advertising materials/pieces


Explanation:
depende um pouco:

decidir qual veículo publicitário será usado


placement no sentido de indoor/outdoor, broadcast or print media



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2433 days

2433 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement of communications materials


Explanation:
option (UK)

" This brings together all the results of stages 1-3 and defines strategies for product placement and the placement of communications materials across a range of channels. "

http://www.lboro.ac.uk/well/resources/fact-sheets/fact-sheet...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1001