KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

fixação de areias

English translation: sand dune fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fixação de areias
English translation:sand dune fixation
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:24 Dec 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: fixação de areias
A frase completa é:"A reserva natural caracteriza-se particularmente pelo cordão dunar, extremamente dinâmico, num estado de conservação praticamente único e uma FIXAÇÃO DE AREIAS que lhe confere particular valor, o que respeita à Conservação da Natureza". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
sand dune fixation
Explanation:
710 referências no Google...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço e Feliz Natal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dune stabilizationIlse Ackerman
5 +1sand dune fixation
Henrique Serra
5 +1settlement of sands
lenapires


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement of sands


Explanation:
Penso que seja isto.
Ground Cover Issue 38 - Benefits of tramline farming - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... farming system, it could be more profitable to re-rip the paddock in a way that preserves
the tramlines, because slow natural settlement of sands after ripping ...
www.grdc.com.au/growers/gc/gc38/cover.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Crop Updates 2001 : Cereals : Department of Agriculture - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Re-ripping the TLF system from the tramlines (and preserving the tramlines) could
be more profitable because natural settlement of sands after ripping reduces ...
agspsrv34.agric.wa.gov.au/cropupdates/ 2001/cereals/Blackwell.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: looks good!!!
14 mins

neutral  Henrique Serra: settlement é sedimentação, e os exemplos que você proporcionou deixam isso bem claro.
27 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand dune fixation


Explanation:
710 referências no Google...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço e Feliz Natal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Claro que é "fixation". Feliz Natal a todos!
5 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixação de areias
dune stabilization


Explanation:
2410 Google hits.... : )

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is the corrrect, non-cottage industry term...
18 mins