KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

congéneres

English translation: counterparts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:congéneres
English translation:counterparts
Entered by: xxxManzoni

12:50 Jan 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: congéneres
Texto promocional: "...uma qualidade ao nível da dos seus congéneres europeus..."
xxxManzoni
Portugal
counterparts
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pairs, fellows, colleagues, competitorsrhandler
5counterparts
CristinaPereira
5peers
Nica Paix�o
3quality equal to that of the European ones
dalina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pairs, fellows, colleagues, competitors


Explanation:
Dependendo do tipo de atividade, você poderá escolher entre as palavras acima.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peers


Explanation:
mais uma opção

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counterparts


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality equal to that of the European ones


Explanation:
or quality equal to those of Europe

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian