KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

proposta adjudicada

English translation: winning bid/ bid awarded /successful bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proposta adjudicada
English translation:winning bid/ bid awarded /successful bid
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

10:01 Oct 23, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: proposta adjudicada
valores indicados na prosta adjudicada mais baixos que nas restantes...
Eddie V.
winning bid/ bid awarded /successful bid
Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó
and my own experience with call for tenders and awards.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the winning bid/proposalPaul Stevens
5 +2winning bid/ bid awarded /successful bid
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1assisted proposal
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4adjudicated proposal
Vivian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the winning bid/proposal


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MJ Barber
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisted proposal


Explanation:
depends on the rest of the context

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: nao, nao
33 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winning bid/ bid awarded /successful bid


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó
and my own experience with call for tenders and awards.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: absolutamente
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicated proposal


Explanation:
which means - the "official"proposal,


PROPOSAL FOR SELF REGULATION OF INTERNET MARKETING
... PROPOSAL FOR SELF REGULATION OF INTERNET MARKETING. BACKGROUND. ... Standards Complaints
Board (ASCB) have already " adjudicated" on alleged breaches of advertising on ...
www.asa.co.nz/proposal.htm - 11k

The solicitation of proposal
... public announcement about the solicitation of a proposal to make in the following;
NTT DoCoMo ... (1) suppliers "adjudicated" to be an incompetent or quasi-incompetent ...
www.nttdocomo.co.jp/procure/english/offer/eng/116.html - 7k

[PDF] www.health.gov.ab.ca/public/document/hcpa/stockton.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... INSTITUTE The decision rationales of the ophthalmology proposal have been independently
reviewed, "adjudicated" and validated using best judgement against the ...

CLAGS: Fellowships and Awards
... to the field of LGBTQ studies. "Adjudicated" by the fellowships committee of the Center ... November
15, 2001. Requirements: 1. A proposal of 5-10 pages, double-spaced ...
web.gc.cuny.edu/clags/felships.htm - 36k

Source: by experience and by the examples herein

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100