KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

genciamento

English translation: management


23:24 Jun 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: genciamento
Produtividade, genciamento de demanda/estoque, Incentivos...

In a market research survey.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:management
Explanation:
Must be a typo for "gerenciamento"
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6management
Irina Dicovsky
5 +3management
Mariana Moreira
4 +4management
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gerenciamento
management


Explanation:
Must be a typo for "gerenciamento"

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
0 min
  -> obrigada!

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  António Ribeiro
21 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
22 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariana - Mike :)

agree  Irina Dicovsky: and why not? ,-) It's Irina, Mike.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Irina - Mike :) whoops! abre boca para meter la pata

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  James Cook: management
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management


Explanation:
like I said before it is surely a typo

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> Troca de galhardetes!! Obrigada Mike:)

agree  Irina Dicovsky: and why not? ,-)
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Irina

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Mariana Moreira, António Ribeiro, Luciano Monteiro