KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

acirramento da concorrência

English translation: stimulate competition/incite competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: acirramento da concorrência
English translation:stimulate competition/incite competition
Entered by: Bett

22:54 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Portuguese term or phrase: acirramento da concorrência
isto provocará um acirramento da concorrência...
ainda sobre vendas
Bett
stimulate competition/incite competition
Explanation:
http://www.colorado.edu/uwrp/occasions/yellowst - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A strong analysis of the competition is crucial in determining whether or not
... it would incite tough competition from in­dustry giant United and upstart ...
www.colorado.edu/pwr/occasions/southwest.html - 38k

While respecting the result of the vote, the government should continue to incite
competition in the electricity market. This would increase economic ...
www.iea.org/textbase/press/ pressdetail.asp?PRESS_REL_ID=104 - 18k - 14 Jun 2005
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you I think that was what my client meant!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increased competition
Mariana Moreira
5 +2stimulate competition/incite competition
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1This will speed up competitionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5tightening competition
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acirramento da concorrência
increased competition


Explanation:
will lead to an increased competition...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klausin

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acirramento da concorrência
stimulate competition/incite competition


Explanation:
http://www.colorado.edu/uwrp/occasions/yellowst - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A strong analysis of the competition is crucial in determining whether or not
... it would incite tough competition from in­dustry giant United and upstart ...
www.colorado.edu/pwr/occasions/southwest.html - 38k

While respecting the result of the vote, the government should continue to incite
competition in the electricity market. This would increase economic ...
www.iea.org/textbase/press/ pressdetail.asp?PRESS_REL_ID=104 - 18k - 14 Jun 2005

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you I think that was what my client meant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acirramento da concorrência
This will speed up competition


Explanation:
translation of whole phrase

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs

disagree  KevinWall: Não, em inglês "competition" não pode ser "sped up". You can increase competition, intensify competition, but you can't speed up competition. You CAN speed up a process. Another subtlety and nuance for the day...
15 hrs
  -> You can speed up competition..I didn't say sped up..I used an active verb...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acirramento da concorrência
tightening competition


Explanation:
Tightening competition - Fortum annual report 2004
Tightening competition. Retail price levels were lower during 2004 than in 2003.
Price volatility remained high, encouraging customers to choose fixed-price ...
www.fortum.com/webannualreport2004/ docs/document.asp?id=2901 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Benefits Derived From Tightening Competition Greeted ...
waternunc.com,the network for the water business,the news that you need in your
job.To use our site only dedicated to the sector of water to diffuse your ...
www.waternunc.com/gb/F&S09.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Rating Rationale - PT Indosat Tbk. - May 04, 2005
Tremendous growth in the industry has made tightening competition inevitable,
... Despite the tightening competition in the industry, ISAT is expected to ...
www.pefindo.com/company/isat/isat-rr050504.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Rating Rationale - PT Adi Karya (Persero) Tbk. - May 04, 2005
Despite the tightening competition within the industry, the Company’s long track
record and strong brand name as the largest contactor in Indonesia should ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8