KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Diferenciais divulgados/marketeados

English translation: differences noticed vs. advertised/marketed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Diferenciais divulgados/marketeados
English translation:differences noticed vs. advertised/marketed
Entered by: Adriana Fonseca

21:37 Feb 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Diferenciais divulgados/marketeados
O documento é uma análise de concorrência de mercado.

"Resumo dos principais aspectos mercadológicos a serem identificados e analisados
em cada concorrente, para cada segmento-target:

-Principais benefícios (promessa / pacote de valor) ofertados pelos concorrentes;

-****Diferenciais percebidos X divulgados/marketeados;***

-Posicionamento institucional e mercadológico dos produtos;"
Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
differences noticed vs. advertised/marketed
Explanation:
The X stands for versus.
So the question is, in comparison to the information advertised about the product what differences did the customers notice. Depending on the product there are a number of words that can be used for perceber.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigada. É isso mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differences noticed vs. advertised/marketedxxxCarla Queiro
3Marketed competitive advantagesLindsey Crawford


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marketed competitive advantages


Explanation:
By the context, I think this is what they mean to say

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differences noticed vs. advertised/marketed


Explanation:
The X stands for versus.
So the question is, in comparison to the information advertised about the product what differences did the customers notice. Depending on the product there are a number of words that can be used for perceber.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada. É isso mesmo!